Privacy policy

Who are we

The data controller of this website is Somersault Productions Limited, a UK Private limited Company with company number 8222703.

Registered office:
C/O Tyrrell & Company, Suite D, South Cambridge Business Park, Sawston, Cambridge, Cambridgeshire, CB22 3JH

Operating office:
80 High Street, Sawston, Cambridge, Cambridgeshire, CB22 3HJ

What information we collect

Contact details:

We will only use your personal information for the purposes you have permitted and we will not share it for marketing purposes outside of Somersault Productions Ltd unless you have given us permission to do so.

Analytics:

We use Google Analytics for tracking visitors and aggregating information about the traffic to our website. The Google Analytics privacy policy can be found here:  https://policies.google.com/privacy. You can learn more about how to opt-out of tracking in Google Analytics here.

What we do with the personal information we collect

We require personal information to process your request/s and provide you with a better service. In particular for the following reasons:

We are the sole owners of the information collected on this site and we only have access to the information you voluntarily provide. We will use your information to respond to you, regarding the reason you contacted us and we will not sell or rent this information to anyone.

Marketing:

We use email marketing to communicate with customers and potential customers from time to time.  All email lists and campaigns are “opt-in” meaning we will not send you these sorts of emails unless you indicated that you wish to receive them during signup or other interactions on our website.

All marketing emails sent by us will include an unsubscribe link in the footer of the email. Emails sent to you may also include standard tracking, including open and click activities.

We use MailChimp for email marketing  and Mailchimp’s privacy policy is found here – https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/.  Subscriber activity is tracked and stored in a database for future analysis and evaluation. Such tracked activity may include but is not limited to; the opening of emails, forwarding of emails, the clicking of links within the email content, times, dates and frequency of activity.

Where we store your information

We store information on secure servers operated and managed by us and by our trusted third party data processors.  We use Google/G Suite to process all internal email and communication with our customers. Google’s privacy policy is available here – https://policies.google.com/privacy.  No personal information is stored within the web server and database.

Your personal information may be copied or transferred by us or our trusted third party data processors outside of the EU. We take steps that, in the event your personal information is stored outside the EU that controls are in place to protect in accordance EU and UK data protection and privacy regulations.

Personal information relating to recruitment may be copied or transferred to a trusted outside supplier to process data on our behalf.

Security and storage of personal information

We will keep your personal information safe and secure.

When you give your personal information to us, we will process and use that data in accordance with our responsibilities under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) – Regulation (EU) 2016/679) and other relevant legislation.

To prevent unauthorised access, maintain data accuracy and ensure the correct usage of information, we monitor and adjust our physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure your personal data whilst in our care, or in the care of any outside suppliers with whom we may contract to process your data on our behalf. Any third party suppliers are under strict contractual terms to mirror the security policies that we currently have in place.

How long  we keep your information for

Whenever we collect or process your personal data, we’ll only keep it for a period of twenty four months or for as long as we have a legitimate reason to contact you.  For recruitment applications, your personal data is stored for a period of twelve months if you have elected to be contacted about future opportunities.

We continually review the data records we have and should we learn that we have not received contact from you we will ask if you wish to keep hearing from us. If we do not receive a reply or opt in we will remove your data.

Should you wish for us to remove your data at any time please contact data@somersault.agency and we will remove it.

Your rights

Under GDPR regulations, you have rights regarding your personal information we retain.

Please email data@somersault.agency with requests regarding any or all of your rights.

Further information can be found on the Information Commissioner’s Office website.

- - - -

May 24, 2018 Edited and customised by: Somersault Productions Limited, 80 High Street Sawston CB22 3HJ